Convention Schedule of Events

Find complete session descriptions here.

 

Convention Schedule - Thursday, March 17, 2016

 

12:30pm - 5:00pm: Registration Open

1:00pm - 2:00pm: Workshop Session I

2:30pm - 4:00pm: Workshop Session II

4:00pm - 7:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

6:30pm - 7:15pm: HOMEschool Community Building (Schooner Room)

7:30pm: Developing the Next Generation of Leadership (Hal and Melanie Young, Schooner Room)   

7:30pm: Escaping Common Core: Setting Our Children Free (Exodus Mandate, Rockport Room)

                                                           

Convention Schedule - Friday, March 18, 2016

 

8:00am - 5:30pm: Registration Open

8:00am - 6:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

9:00am - 10:00am: Workshop Session III

10:30am - 11:30am: General Session I (Knox County Ballroom)

11:30pm - 1:30pm: Lunch Break & Shopping Time

12:15pm - 1:15pm: Special Sessions

1:30pm - 2:30pm: Workshop Session IV

2:30pm - 3:00pm: Shopping Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm: General Session II & Meet your HOME Representative (Knox County Ballroom) 

4:00pm - 5:45pm: Dinner Break

6:00pm - 8:00pm: Evening Performance - Ben Franklin Live & Concert with Noah Miller (Knox County Ballroom) 

                                                                                           

Convention Schedule - Saturday, March 19, 2016

 

8:00am - 12:30pm: Registration Open

8:00am - 3:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

8:30am - 9:30am: General Session III (Knox County Ballroom) 

9:45am - 10:45am: Workshop Session V

10:45am - 12:30pm: Lunch Break & Shopping Time

11:00am - Noon: Special Session with Our Event Sponsor (Rockport Room)

12:30pm - 2:00pm: General Session IV & Live Auction (Knox County Ballroom)

2:00pm - 3:00pm: Shopping Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm: Workshop Session VI     

 

 

Workshop Sessions - Thursday, March 17, 2016   

                                                    

Session I, 1:00 pm - 2:00pm

Rockland Room - A Difficult Boy to Raise (Hal Young)

Rockport Room - A Field Guide to Curriculum & Philosophies (Melanie Young)

Camden Room (Family Track) - Roots & Shoots:  Learning Through the Lens of Your Family Tree (Raylene M. Hunt)

Penobscot Room - Sage Advice from Homeschool Veterans (Panel)

Schooner Room - Be Sense-ible in Your Writing (Yvonne Blake)

 

Session II, 2:30pm - 4:00pm

Rockland Room - Getting Started in Homeschooling (Carolyn Simonds)

Rockport Room - Parenting Preteens (Hal & Melanie Young)

Camden Room (Family Track) - Ben Franklin & Friends: My Relationship with George Washington, Tom Jefferson, and John Adams"(Chris Lowell)

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Teen Track Warm-up AND You Are What You Eat! (Chris Wilcoxson; Zach & Kim Mazone)

Schooner Room - Computer Proficiency: Preparing your kids to thrive in a digital world (Bill Clarke)

 

Workshop Sessions - Friday, March 18, 2016

                                                                           

Session III, 9:00am - 10:00am

Rockland Room - Raising Real Men (Hal Young)

Rockport Room - Sanity's in the Freezer:  Bulk Cooking to Save Time (Melanie Young)

Camden Room (Family Track) - Image of God vs. Image of an Animal (Paul Veit)

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Ben Franklin on Faith, Ethics & the Search for Virtue (Chris Lowell)

Schooner  Room (Vendor Workshop) - Mad Science of Maine - Fire and Ice Show (Mad Science of Maine) 

 

Special Sessions with Our Event Sponsor, and More! 12:15pm - 1:15pm 

Rockland Room - Q&A Time with HOME (Carolyn Simonds)

Rockport Room (Sponsor Workshop**) - Explore the Possibilities of Online Learning with Monarch (Alpha Omega Publications) 

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Bike and Pedestrian Safety (John Sommo)

 

Session IV, 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Rockland Room - Crisis in Contemporary Education (Dr. Pesta)

Rockport Room - Is My Child Really Progressing? (HOME Review Team) 

Camden Room (Family Track) - Ben Franklin Speaks:  What I Did During

the War (Chris Lowell)

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Dating, Courtship and All That (Hal & Melanie Young)

Schooner Room (Vendor Workshop) - Teaching History as a Story (Wilson Museum)

 

Workshop Sessions - Saturday, March 19, 2016

 

Session V, 9:45am - 10:45am

Rockland Room - Media Proofing Your Kids (Hal Young) 

Rockport Room - Homeschooling From the Beginning (Melanie Young)

Camden Room (Family Track)- Civil War: Preparing for War (Blaikie Hines)

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - The Missionary of Today (Josh Lebel)

Schooner Room - Homeschooling Gifted Children (Kathi Kearney)

 

Special Session with Our Event Sponsor, 11:00am - Noon

Rockport Room (Sponsor Workshop) - Cultivating Classical Parents (Classical Conversations)

 

Session VI, 3:00pm - 4:00pm

Rockland Room - Indoctrination on the College Campus (Dr. Pesta)

Rockport Room - A House Not Divided (Hal Young)

Camden Room - (Family Track) From Slave Owner to Abolitionist (Chris Lowell)

Penobscot Bay Room (Teen Track) - Fit for Life (Zach & Kim Mazone)

Schooner Room - When Children Struggle (Kathi Kearney)

 

 

Music for All General Sessions Provided By: Cassandra Beaulieu *

 

* Will perform 20 minutes prior to the start of each General Session. Please come early to enjoy!

  

 

 

Ongoing HOME Events

Group Portfolio Reviews

6/24 Bath

6/30 Westbrook

8/24 Hope

 

Monthly Skate

6/3 Bangor

10/7 Portland

 

Monthly Bowling

 

Getting Started in Homeschooling

6/30 Westbrook

8/31 Augusta

 

Spring/Summer Playground Group

5/31 Brownfield

6/28 Standish

7/26 Waterboro

8/30 Bridgton 

 

Register for Upcoming HOME Events 

Upcoming in 2017