Convention Schedule of Events

Find complete session descriptions here.

 

Convention Schedule - Thursday, March 21, 2019

 

12:30pm - 5:00pm: Convention Registration Open

12:30pm - 5:30pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

1:00pm - 2:00pm: Workshop Session I

2:30pm - 4:00pm: Workshop Session II

6:30pm - 8:00pm: Kick-off General Session & Reception (Rockport Room)

6:30pm - 8:00pm: Workshop Session III

                                                           

Convention Schedule - Friday, March 22, 2019

 

8:30am - 5:30pm: Registration Open

8:30am - 5:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

9:00am - 10:00am: Workshop Session IV

10:30am - 11:30am: General Session I (Knox County Ballroom)

11:30pm - 1:30pm: Lunch Break & Shopping Time

12:15pm - 1:15pm: Special Sessions

1:30pm - 2:30pm: Workshop Session V

2:30pm - 3:00pm: Shopping Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm: General Session II (Knox County Ballroom) 

4:00pm - 6:00pm: Dinner Break

4:15pm - 5:00pm:  Graduation Rehearsal (Rockport Room)

6:30pm - 8:00pm: Evening Performance - Bangor Area Players present The Wizard of Oz (Knox County Ballroom)

                                                                                           

Convention Schedule - Saturday, March 23, 2019

 

8:00am - 1:00pm: Registration Open

8:30am - 3:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

9:00am - 10:30am: General Session III (Knox County Ballroom) 

10:45am - 11:45am: Workshop Session VI

12:00pm - 3:00pm: Lunch Break & Shopping Time

12:00pm - 1:00pm: Special Session with Our Event Sponsor 

1:00pm - 2:30pm: Workshop Session VII  

1:00pm - 3:00pm - Graduation (Rockport Room)   

 

Workshop Sessions - Thursday, March 21, 2019

                                                    

Session I, 1:00 pm - 2:00pm

Rockland Room - How To Stop Wrestling and Start Resting (Rachael Carman)

Rockport Room (Homeschool Leaders and Mentors) - Leadership Lessons from the Trenches (Davis Carman)

Camden Room (Teen Track) - The College Experience: Is It For Me? (Panel) 

Penobscot Room - Nature's Secrets In Our Backyards and Beyond (Kathy Dunfee)

Schooner Room - Summer Camp: A Valuable Experience for Learning and Growing (Panel)

 

Session II, 2:30pm - 4:00pm

Rockland Room - What About THAT Child? (Rachael Carman)

Rockport Room (Family Track) - TBD

Camden Room - How to Raise a Literate Child (Dr. Eileen Morelli)

Penobscot Room - Homeschooling High School 101 (Carolyn Simonds)

Schooner Room - Getting Started in Homeschooling (Kim Mazone)

 

Session III, 6:30pm - 8:00pm

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Mock Legislature (Rodney Sparks with TeenPact)

  

Workshop Sessions - Friday, March 22, 2019

                                                                           

Session IV, 9:00am - 10:00am

Rockland Room - Attention Obsessive, Compulsive, Parent: Chill Out! (Rachael Carman)

Rockport Room (Gifted Track) - My Life as Mrs. Incredible (Dr. Rachel Morris)

Camden Room - Course Credit: Get It Where You Can, Make It Where You Want (Joanna Martel)

Penobscot Room - It's Okay to Let Them Play (Raylene Hunt)

Schooner  Room (Family Track) - Lead the Way to 2020! 

 

Special Sessions with Our Event Sponsors, and More! 12:15pm - 1:15pm 

Rockland Room - Q&A Time with HOME (Carolyn Simonds)

Rockport Room - Making College Planning Resources Work For You (Gordon College)

Camden Room - Awakening Wonder : An Introduction to Christian Classical Education (Classical Conversations)

 

Session V, 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Rockland Room (Special Needs) - Q&A with Reading Specialist Dr. Eileen Morelli

Rockport Room - Desirable Disadvantages: Think David and Goliath (Davis Carman)

Camden Room - Building A Self-Designed Course (Joanna Martel)

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - The World's A Web: The Interconnectedness of Marine Ecology (Dr. Rachael Morris) 

Schooner Room - Using Libraries to Enrich Your Homeschooling (Jean Young, Carol McFadden, Barbara Rehmeyer)

 

Workshop Sessions - Saturday, March 23, 2019

 

Session VI, 10:45am - 11:45am

Rockland Room - How to Have a HEART For Your Child (Rachael Carman)

Rockport Room - Light a Fire vs. Filling a Bucket: The Heart of a Charlotte Mason Education (Kathy Dunfee)

Camden Room - Traveling by STEAM: Science, Technology, Engineering, Arts, and Math (Joanna Martel)

Penobscot Room (Family Track) - Writing With Children - Author Meadow Rue Merrill

Schooner Room - Homeschool Success Stories (Dr. Warren Varney, Dr. Ruth Varney, Pastor Sam Mckeen)

 

Special Session with Our Event Sponsors, 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Rockland Room - Cairn University:

Camden Room - UMA Aspirations: Earn College Credits For Free  

 

 

Session VII, 1:00pm - 2:30pm

Rockland Room - TBD

Rockport Room - Graduation Ceremony (pre-registered graduates, guests and convention attendees)

Camden Room - Getting Started in Homeschooling (Kim Mazone)

Penobscot Bay Room - The Importance of Recordkeeping (Carolyn Simonds)

Schooner Room - Graduation Reception (for graduates and their guests only, following the ceremony)

 

Music for All General Sessions Provided By: TBD

 

* Will perform 20 minutes prior to the start of each General Session. Please come early to enjoy!