Schedule of Events

Find complete session descriptions here.

 

Event Schedule - Thursday, March 19, 2020

 

9:00am - 3:00pm: Special Teen Session

12:30pm - 5:00pm: Convention Registration Open

12:30pm - 5:30pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

1:00pm - 2:00pm: Workshop Session I

2:30pm - 4:00pm: Workshop Session II

6:30pm - 8:00pm: Kick-off General Session & Reception (Rockport Room)

7:30pm - 9:00pm: Workshop Session III

                                                           

Event Schedule - Friday, March 20, 2020

 

8:30am - 5:30pm: Registration Open

8:30am - 5:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

9:00am - 10:00am: Workshop Session IV

10:30am - 11:30am: General Session I (Knox County Ballroom)

11:30pm - 1:30pm: Lunch Break & Shopping Time

12:15pm - 1:15pm: Special Sessions

1:30pm - 2:30pm: Workshop Session V

2:30pm - 3:00pm: Shopping Break

3:00pm - 4:00pm: General Session II (Knox County Ballroom) 

4:00pm - 6:00pm: Dinner Break

4:15pm - 5:00pm:  Graduation Rehearsal (Rockport Room)

6:30pm - 8:00pm: Evening Performance - American Folk Dances (Knox County Ballroom)

                                                                                           

Event Schedule - Saturday, March 21, 2020

 

8:00am - 1:00pm: Registration Open

8:30am - 3:00pm: Exhibit Hall Open for Shopping

9:00am - Morning Praise and Worship

9:30am - 10:30am: General Session III (Knox County Ballroom) 

10:45am - 11:45am: Workshop Session VI

12:00pm - 3:00pm: Lunch Break & Shopping Time

12:00pm - 1:00pm: Special Session with Our Event Sponsor 

1:00pm - 2:30pm: Workshop Session VII  

1:00pm - 3:00pm - Graduation (Rockport Room)   

 

Workshop Sessions - Thursday, March 19, 2020

 

Special Teen Session, 9:00am - 3:00pm 

Rockland Room - PNS Maine STEM Program (PNS Staff)

                                                    

Session I, 1:00 pm - 2:00pm 

Rockport Room (Family Track) - How Maine Became a State (Ray Notgrass)

Camden Room - Mothers of Grace (Charlene Notgrass)

Penobscot Room - Including Native American Studies in Your Homeschool

 (Raylene Hunt)

Schooner Room - Mistakes That Can Cost You Your Kids (Scott Woodruff)

 

Session II, 2:30pm - 4:00pm

Rockport Room (Family Track) - Mainers Who Have Made a Difference (Ray Notgrass)

Camden Room (Special Needs) - Winston Churchill: From Struggling Learner to World Leader (Charlene Notgrass)

Penobscot Room - Homeschooling High School 101 (Carolyn Simonds)

Schooner Room - Homeschooling with Confidence: Understanding Maine Homeschool Law (Scott Woodruff)

 

Session III, 7:30pm - 9:00pm

Penobscot Room (Teen Track) - Ten People You Should Know (Ray Notgrass)

  

Workshop Sessions - Friday, March 20, 2020

                                                                           

Session IV, 9:00am - 10:00am

Rockland Room - Raising Teens: Advice from a Dad (Scott Woodruff)

Rockport Room - Maintaining Portfolios for Your Year-end Assessment: What You Need to Know  (Panel)

Camden Room (Family Track) - Presidential Visits to Maine (Charlene Notgrass)

Penobscot Room - Community Service, an Essential Part of Your Curriculum  (Panel)

Schooner  Room - Teaching Maine Citizenship (Panel) 

 

Special Sessions with Our Event Sponsors, and More! 12:15pm - 1:15pm 

Rockland Room - TBD (TBD)

Rockport Room - TBD (TBD)

Camden Room (Family TracK) - TBD (Wilson Museum Staff)

Penobscot Room - TBD (TBD)

Schooner Room - TBD (TBD)

 

Session V, 1:30pm - 2:30pm

Rockland Room - Job and His Message for the 21st Century (Scott Woodruff)

Rockport Room - Yes, You Have to Study History and Here's Why (Ray Notgrass)

Camden Room - Homeschooling a Future President (Charlene Notgrass)

Penobscot Room (Family Track) - National History Day in Maine: An Introduction (John Taylor) 

Schooner Room - Creating a Developmentally Appropriate Approach to Early Learning for Your Child (Panel)

 

Workshop Sessions - Saturday, March 21, 2020

 

Session VI, 10:45am - 11:45am

Rockland Room - When They Say That Homeschoolers Abuse Their Kids: Solid Answers (Scott Woodruff)

Rockport Room - Preserving Homeschool Freedoms by Understanding the Opposition (Kathi Kearney)

Camden Room - The Abundant Homeschool Checklist (Charlene Notgrass)

Penobscot Room (Family Track) - TBD (Maine Historical Societies)

Schooner Room (Family Track - Famous Maine Gardeners (Maine Botanical Gardens Staff)

 

Special Session with Our Event Sponsors, and More! 12:00pm - 1:00pm

Rockland Room - TBD (TBD)

Camden Room - TBD (Henry Knox Museum Staff)

Penobscot Room - TBD (TBD) 

 

Session VII, 1:00pm - 2:30pm

Rockland Room - Field Trips Far and Near (Ray and Charlene Notgrass)

Rockport Room - Graduation Ceremony (Pre-registered graduates, guests and convention attendees)

Camden Room - Getting Started in Homeschooling (Kim Mazone)

Penobscot Bay Room - The Importance of Developing Good Study Skills (Carolyn Simonds)

Schooner Room - Graduation Reception (for graduates and their guests only, following the ceremony)

 

* Music prior to General Sessions on Friday and Saturday will be provided by the Beal Family! Please arrive early to enjoy!